Sharp Brothers Seed has two new wildflower mixes designed for pollinators this year. Learn more about our Monarch Butterfly & Honeybee Mix and Bonnie's Butterfly & Bee Mix! (Mixes listed to the left)

Forbs & Legumes

Our easy-to-grow forb & legume seeds are sure to please! Use them in mixes to add carefree color, to attract birds and butterflies, or to help conserve water and reduce maintenance. As part of a natural landscape, wildflowers and native grasses also help give us a sense of place.

 Most Popular Wildflower Mixes 

Sharp Brothers Seed offers a large number of individual varieties of wildflower seeds as well as regional mixes, specialty mixes and custom blends.


We can advise you on availability and prices
For more information

Call 620-398-2231
Email sales@sharpseed.com

(select the drop-down list below to switch between Wildflowers/Legumes)

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Achillea Millefolium

Achillea Millefolium

Common Name: White Yarrow

For more information
Call 620-398-2231
Email sales@sharpseed.com

...

Achinacea angustifolia

Achinacea angustifolia

Common Name: Black Samson

For more information
Call 620-398-2231
Email sales@sharpseed.com

...

Amorpha canescens

Amorpha canescens

Common Name: Leadplant

For more information
Call 620-398-2231
Email sales@sharpseed.com

...

Artemisia filifolia

Artemisia filifolia

Common Name: Sand Sage

For more information
Call 620-398-2231
Email sales@sharpseed.com

...

Asclepias speciosa

Asclepias speciosa

Common Name: Showy Milkweed

For more information
Call 620-398-2231
Email sales@sharpseed.com

...

Asclepias tuberosa

Asclepias tuberosa

Common Name: Butterfly Milkweed

Butterfly Milkweed has lots of bright orange, flat-topped flower clusters that open in early June. Plants bloom for many weeks. Butterfly Milkweed is the host plant for the monarch butterfly and a great nectar source for many other butterflies and...


Aster ericoides

Aster ericoides

Common Name: Heath Aster (White)
...

Aster novae-angliae (Symphyotrichum n.)

Aster novae-angliae (Symphyotrichum n.)

Common Name: New England Aster
...

Aster oolentangiensis (azureus)

Aster oolentangiensis (azureus)

Common Name: Sky Blue Aster

Dozens of blue flowers with yellow centers bloom on Sky Blue Aster in fall. The foliage is blue-green and stems are dark. Butterflies love the nectar.

For more information
Call 620-398-2231