Sharp Brothers Seed has two new wildflower mixes designed for pollinators this year. Learn more about our Monarch Butterfly & Honeybee Mix and Bonnie's Butterfly & Bee Mix! (Mixes listed to the left)

Forbs & Legumes

Our easy-to-grow forb & legume seeds are sure to please! Use them in mixes to add carefree color, to attract birds and butterflies, or to help conserve water and reduce maintenance. As part of a natural landscape, wildflowers and native grasses also help give us a sense of place.

 Most Popular Wildflower Mixes 

Sharp Brothers Seed offers a large number of individual varieties of wildflower seeds as well as regional mixes, specialty mixes and custom blends.


We can advise you on availability and prices
For more information

Call 620-398-2231
Email sales@sharpseed.com

(select the drop-down list below to switch between Wildflowers/Legumes)

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Chamaecrista fasciculata

Chamaecrista fasciculata

Common Name: Showy Partridge Pea

Showy Partridge Pea is an annual legume. The seed is one of the main food sources for Bobwhite and northern quail because it remains in solid condition throughout the winter and early spring. It is also good...


Coreopsis lanceolata

Coreopsis lanceolata

Common Name: Lanceleaf Coreopsis

Lanceleaf Coreopsis offers showy, deep yellow flowers on tall stems in May and June. Coreopsis plants outgrow weeds and hold the soil.

For more information
Call 620-398-2231
E...


Coreopsis tinctoria

Coreopsis tinctoria

Common Name: Plains Coreopsis

Plains Coreopsis is a bright annual that flowers from June to Sept. Lots of very showy yellow flowers with red centers are produced on fairly large branched plants. Central disk is brown.

For more information
Call&#...


Cowgirl's Delight Mix 'Medium Wildflower Mix'

Cowgirl's Delight Mix 'Medium Wildflower Mix'

Common Name: Cowgirl's Delight

The subsoils of the high plains present special revegetation problems when exposed by excavation. Blue Grama, Buffalograss, Sideoats Grama, Alkali Sacaton and Western Wheatgrass combine to form a grass cover that has excellent drou...