Sharp Brothers Seed has two new wildflower mixes designed for pollinators this year. Learn more about our Monarch Butterfly & Honeybee Mix and Bonnie's Butterfly & Bee Mix! (Mixes listed to the left)

Forbs & Legumes

Our easy-to-grow forb & legume seeds are sure to please! Use them in mixes to add carefree color, to attract birds and butterflies, or to help conserve water and reduce maintenance. As part of a natural landscape, wildflowers and native grasses also help give us a sense of place.

 Most Popular Wildflower Mixes 

Sharp Brothers Seed offers a large number of individual varieties of wildflower seeds as well as regional mixes, specialty mixes and custom blends.

(select the drop-down list below to switch between Wildflowers/Legumes)

We can advise you on availability and prices
For more information

Call 620-398-2231
Email sales@sharpseed.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FACEBOOK   |   YOUTUBE   |   INSTAGRAM   |   TWITTER 

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Dalea candida

Dalea candida

Common Name: White Prairie Clover

White Prairie Clover is a member of the legume family and is known for its tall, slender, showy upright clump habit, with fine textured green leaves that are larger than the purple prairie clover. The showy clusters of white flowers appear like 'b...


Dalea purpurea

Dalea purpurea

Common Name: Purple Prairie Clover

Native Purple Prairie Clover has lots of conelike heads of purple flowers that dance on top of wiry stems in summer. Small dark leaves give the Purple Prairie Clover a ferny appearance. This nitrogen-fixing legume is an important component of Midw...


Desmanthus illinoensis

Desmanthus illinoensis

Common Name: Illinois Bundleflower

Illinois Bundleflower is a native legume with lavender summer blossoms and compound leaves. Prefers heavier soils in full or partial sun.

For more information
Call 620-398-2231