Sharp Brothers Seed has two new wildflower mixes designed for pollinators this year. Learn more about our Monarch Butterfly & Honeybee Mix and Bonnie's Butterfly & Bee Mix! (Mixes listed to the left)

Forbs & Legumes

Our easy-to-grow forb & legume seeds are sure to please! Use them in mixes to add carefree color, to attract birds and butterflies, or to help conserve water and reduce maintenance. As part of a natural landscape, wildflowers and native grasses also help give us a sense of place.

 Most Popular Wildflower Mixes 

Sharp Brothers Seed offers a large number of individual varieties of wildflower seeds as well as regional mixes, specialty mixes and custom blends.


We can advise you on availability and prices
For more information

Call 620-398-2231
Email sales@sharpseed.com

(select the drop-down list below to switch between Wildflowers/Legumes)

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Echinacea pallida

Echinacea pallida

Common Name: Pale Purple Coneflower

Pale Purple Coneflower has tall bare stems that are topped by lavender pink flowers with cone-shaped brown seed heads June-July. Good fresh cut flower or dried flower.

For more information
Call 6...


Echinacea purpurea

Echinacea purpurea

Common Name: Purple Coneflower

Purple Coneflower is an easy-to-grow favorite with lots of rosy purple flowers with non-drooping petals around a brown cone-shaped seed head.

For more information
Call 620-398-2231
...


Eupatorium purpureum

Eupatorium purpureum

Common Name: Joe Pye Weed

Joe Pye Weed is an erect, clump-forming perennial with coarsely-serrated, lance-shaped, dark green leaves on sturdy green stems. Tiny, vanilla-scented, mauve-purple flowers in large clusters bloom mid-summer to early fall. Joe Pye Weed flowers are...