Sharp Brothers Seed has two new wildflower mixes designed for pollinators this year. Learn more about our Monarch Butterfly & Honeybee Mix and Bonnie's Butterfly & Bee Mix! (Mixes listed to the left)

Forbs & Legumes

Our easy-to-grow forb & legume seeds are sure to please! Use them in mixes to add carefree color, to attract birds and butterflies, or to help conserve water and reduce maintenance. As part of a natural landscape, wildflowers and native grasses also help give us a sense of place.

 Most Popular Wildflower Mixes 

Sharp Brothers Seed offers a large number of individual varieties of wildflower seeds as well as regional mixes, specialty mixes and custom blends.

(select the drop-down list below to switch between Wildflowers/Legumes)

We can advise you on availability and prices
For more information

Call 620-398-2231
Email sales@sharpseed.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FACEBOOK   |   YOUTUBE   |   INSTAGRAM   |   TWITTER 

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Helenium autumnale

Helenium autumnale

Common Name: Sneezeweed

Sneezeweed is a clump-forming, Midwest native perennial found in moist soils along streams, ponds or ditches and in spring-fed meadows, prairie and wet open ground. Sneezeweed has distinctive, winged stems branch near the top of plants that hold c...


Helianthus annuus

Helianthus annuus

Common Name: Peredovic Sunflower

Peredovik Black Sunflowers are a warm season annual sunflower that can grow from 2-5’ tall forming heads of black seed high in oil content. Doves especially love the seeds as well as Deer, Turkey, Pheasant, Rabbit & Quail. Dee...


Helianthus maximilianii

Helianthus maximilianii

Common Name: Maximilian Sunflower

Maximilian Sunflower is a coarse native plant with hairy stems and serrated leaves. In midsummer to fall many flowers bloom in a tall, narrow cluster near the top of each plant. Each flower is about four inches in diameter with 10-25 petals. Maxim...


Helianthus mollis

Helianthus mollis

Common Name: Ashy Sunflower

Ashy Sunflower is a robust native sunflower that naturalizes easily, by seed and rhizomes. Similar in appearance to Common Sunflower, Ashy has an abundance of butter-yellow flowers on soft, hairy stems. Ashy Sunflower is a favorite with many kinds...


Heliopsis helianthoides

Heliopsis helianthoides

Common Name: Ox-eye Sunflower

Ox-eye Sunflower offer golden-yellow, daisy-like flowers that bloom for many weeks in summer. The flowers attract butterflies. Song birds enjoy the seed. Good cut flower.

For more information
Call