Sharp Brothers Seed has two new wildflower mixes designed for pollinators this year. Learn more about our Monarch Butterfly & Honeybee Mix and Bonnie's Butterfly & Bee Mix! (Mixes listed to the left)

Forbs & Legumes

Our easy-to-grow forb & legume seeds are sure to please! Use them in mixes to add carefree color, to attract birds and butterflies, or to help conserve water and reduce maintenance. As part of a natural landscape, wildflowers and native grasses also help give us a sense of place.

 Most Popular Wildflower Mixes 

Sharp Brothers Seed offers a large number of individual varieties of wildflower seeds as well as regional mixes, specialty mixes and custom blends.

(select the drop-down list below to switch between Wildflowers/Legumes)

We can advise you on availability and prices
For more information

Call 620-398-2231
Email sales@sharpseed.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FACEBOOK   |   YOUTUBE   |   INSTAGRAM   |   TWITTER 

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Lespedeza capitata

Lespedeza capitata

Common Name: Roundhead Lespedeza

The creamy white flowers of Roundhead Lespedeza form dense rounded heads over silvery foliage. Seeds are eaten by songbirds, quail and other game. Roundhead Lespedeza is a legume. Plants provide nutritious and palatable forage for livestock.

...

Liatris punctata

Liatris punctata

Common Name: Dotted Gayfeather

Dotted Gayfeather is native to the western short grass prairies of the Great Plains and foothills of Colorado and New Mexico. Liatris punctata is the most xeric of our Gayfeather species. Deep rooted and long lived, this species is the best choice...


Liatris pycnostachya

Liatris pycnostachya

Common Name: Tall Gayfeather

Tall Gayfeather, or Prairie Blazing Star, produces purple flower spikes that are a favorite with butterflies and hummingbirds. Songbirds love the seed. Tall Gayfeather thrives in full sun and moist, well-drained soil but will grow in drier conditi...


Liatris spicata

Liatris spicata

Common Name: Dense Gayfeather

Dense Gayfeather is a favorite native prairie wildflower. Plants form a low clump of grassy looking leaves, bearing tall spikes of bright magenta-purple flowers beginning in midsummer. Very useful in the sunny border or meadow garden, or in contai...