Sharp Brothers Seed has two new wildflower mixes designed for pollinators this year. Learn more about our Monarch Butterfly & Honeybee Mix and Bonnie's Butterfly & Bee Mix! (Mixes listed to the left)

Forbs & Legumes

Our easy-to-grow forb & legume seeds are sure to please! Use them in mixes to add carefree color, to attract birds and butterflies, or to help conserve water and reduce maintenance. As part of a natural landscape, wildflowers and native grasses also help give us a sense of place.

 Most Popular Wildflower Mixes 

Sharp Brothers Seed offers a large number of individual varieties of wildflower seeds as well as regional mixes, specialty mixes and custom blends.


We can advise you on availability and prices
For more information

Call 620-398-2231
Email sales@sharpseed.com

(select the drop-down list below to switch between Wildflowers/Legumes)

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Ratibida columnifera

Ratibida columnifera

Common Name: Upright Prairie Coneflower

Upright Prairie Coneflower or Mexican Hat, produce flower petals that are both yellow and red. A perennial forb regenerating annually from the crown, it is a genotyper variation of the Upright Yellow Coneflower.


Ratibida pinnata

Ratibida pinnata

Common Name: Gray-head Prairie Coneflower

Gray-head Coneflower is a summer-long bloomer with large yellow flowers that have drooping petals. Gray-head Coneflower flowers surround a brown seedhead that birds eat from if plants are left standing. It is good for erosion control, looks good i...


Rudbeckia amplexicaulis

Rudbeckia amplexicaulis

Common Name: Clasping Coneflower

Clasping Coneflower is a hardy annual native to the southeastern United States, and has naturalized throughout most of North America. The identifiable black, cone-shaped heads are surrounded by bright yellow, drooping reflexed ray flowers. Claspin...


Rudbeckia hirta

Rudbeckia hirta

Common Name: Black-eyed Susan

Black-eyed Susan is one of the easiest wildflowers to establish! Black-eyed Susan reseeds to return year after year. Prefers well-drained, moist soil in full sun to partial shade. Flowers from May to August.

For more information


Rudbeckia subtomentosa

Rudbeckia subtomentosa

Common Name: Sweet Coneflower

Sweet Coneflower is a native that deserves a place in every garden! In late summer, Sweet Coneflower puts on a dazzling display of golden yellow flowers with dark brown dome-shaped centers. The foliage of this long-lived resilient plant is medium ...