Sharp Brothers Seed has two new wildflower mixes designed for pollinators this year. Learn more about our Monarch Butterfly & Honeybee Mix and Bonnie's Butterfly & Bee Mix! (Mixes listed to the left)

Forbs & Legumes

Our easy-to-grow forb & legume seeds are sure to please! Use them in mixes to add carefree color, to attract birds and butterflies, or to help conserve water and reduce maintenance. As part of a natural landscape, wildflowers and native grasses also help give us a sense of place.

 Most Popular Wildflower Mixes 

Sharp Brothers Seed offers a large number of individual varieties of wildflower seeds as well as regional mixes, specialty mixes and custom blends.


We can advise you on availability and prices
For more information

Call 620-398-2231
Email sales@sharpseed.com

(select the drop-down list below to switch between Wildflowers/Legumes)

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Salvia azurea

Salvia azurea

Common Name: Pitcher Sage

Abundant blue flowers on Blue Sage's slender spikes attract hummingbirds in late summer. Blue Sage has densely-packed flowers that form whirled blooms. The aromatic foliage is narrow, gray-green and lance shaped.

For more information...


Senna (Cassia) marilandica

Senna (Cassia) marilandica

Common Name: Maryland Senna

Maryland Senna blooms with clusters of dull yellow flowers atop unbranched stems in summer. In fall, pea-like pods turn black and remains ornamental through the winter.

For more information
Call ...


Short Wildflower Mix

Short Wildflower Mix

Common Name: Short Wildflower Mix

Silphium laciniatum

Silphium laciniatum

Common Name: Compass Plant

Compass Plant is a tall sturdy plant with large, deeply cut basal leaves that look like huge oak leaves. Large, yellow sunflower-like flowers bloom in loose spikes in summer on tall, stiff stems to nine feet. Compass Plant adds form and texture to...


Silphium perfoliatum

Silphium perfoliatum

Common Name: Cup Plant

Unlike other silphiums, Cup Plant is distinguished by its pairs of cup-forming leaves which clasp the square, central stem and hold water after a rain or heavy dew. Birds and insects are often seen sipping from the "cups." In summer, Cup Plant blo...


Silphium terebinthinaceum

Silphium terebinthinaceum

Common Name: Prairie Dock

In late summer, this robust perennial blooms with sunflower-like yellow flowers on eight-foot tall stalks. The big, bold, basal leaves of Prairie Dock grow 24-36 inches tall and make Prairie Dock a worthy addition to the landscape even without the...


Solidago rigida

Solidago rigida

Common Name: Stiff Goldenrod

Stiff Goldenrod is a clump-forming goldenrod that blooms in late summer through early fall. True yellow, flat-topped flowers provide nectar for butterflies. Birds love the seed of Stiff Goldenrod.

For more information


Solidago speciosa

Solidago speciosa

Common Name: Showy Goldenrod

Clump forming plants of Showy Goldenrod bloom in late summer and fall with showy clusters of bright yellow flowers on stiff reddish stems with narrow leaves.

For more information
Call 620-398-223...