Sharp Brothers Seed has two new wildflower mixes designed for pollinators this year. Learn more about our Monarch Butterfly & Honeybee Mix and Bonnie's Butterfly & Bee Mix! (Mixes listed to the left)

Forbs & Legumes

Our easy-to-grow forb & legume seeds are sure to please! Use them in mixes to add carefree color, to attract birds and butterflies, or to help conserve water and reduce maintenance. As part of a natural landscape, wildflowers and native grasses also help give us a sense of place.

 Most Popular Wildflower Mixes 

Sharp Brothers Seed offers a large number of individual varieties of wildflower seeds as well as regional mixes, specialty mixes and custom blends.


We can advise you on availability and prices
For more information

Call 620-398-2231
Email sales@sharpseed.com

(select the drop-down list below to switch between Wildflowers/Legumes)

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Veronicastrum virginicum

Veronicastrum virginicum

Common Name: Culver's Root

Distinguished, six-inch long, candle-like spikes of off-white flowers appear on Culver's Root. Flowering persists for four to six weeks. Culver's Root is a great selection for the garden and for cut flowers.

For more information